Thursday's high school tournament scoreboard and highlights

FIELD HOCKEY

DIVISION 1 NORTH

FINAL – Saturday at Reading

Andover vs. Acton-Boxboro, 3

DIVISION 2 NORTH

FINAL – Saturday at Reading

Gloucester vs. Lynnfield, 1

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

FINAL – Saturday at Taunton

Somerset Berkley vs. Walpole, 1

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

FINAL – Saturday at Taunton

Dover-Sherborn vs. Sandwich, 11

FOOTBALL

NON-PLAYOFF GAMES

Bourne 40, Southeastern 6

Bristol-Plymouth 14, Wareham 12

Millis 28, Sharon 7

Oliver Ames 27, Braintree 26

Pembroke 22, Sandwich 20 (2 ot)

DIVISION 1 NORTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Andover at St. John's Prep, 7

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Everett at Central Catholic, 12

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

BC High at Catholic Memorial, 7

Brockton at Franklin, 7

DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Masconomet at Lincoln-Sudbury, 7

North Andover at Reading, 7

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Wellesley at Natick, 4

King Philip at Mansfield, 6:30

DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Winchester at Danvers, 7

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Concord-Carlisle at Tewksbury, 1

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Stoughton at Duxbury, 7

Walpole at Hingham, 7

DIVISION 4 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Wayland at Revere, 6:30

Marblehead at Melrose, 7

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Nauset at Plymouth South, 7

Silver Lake at Milton, 7

DIVISION 5 NORTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Amesbury at Lynnfield, 7

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Swampscott vs. Pentucket, 1 (Haverhill)

DIVISION 5 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Foxboro at Canton, 7

Somerset Berkley at Holliston, 7

DIVISION 6 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Bishop Fenwick at Greater Lowell, 6

Stoneham at Shawsheen, 6:30

DIVISION 6 SOUTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Ashland at Rockland, 7

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Norwell at Old Rochester, 2

DIVISION 7 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Saturday

Latin Academy at Manchester-Essex, 12

Lowell Catholic at Greater Lawrence, 2

DIVISION 7 SOUTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Seekonk at Abington, 7

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Nantucket at Cohasset, 12

DIVISION 8 NORTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Keefe Tech at Lynn Tech, 6

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Roxbury Prep at KIPP, 4

DIVISION 8 SOUTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Randolph at West Bridgewater, 6

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Old Colony at South Shore, 1

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION 1 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Andover 3, St. John's Prep 2 (2 ot)

Framingham 3, Newton North 1

Lincoln-Sudbury 5, Somerville 2

Medford 2, Lexington 1

SEMIFINALS – Monday at Manning

Framingham vs. Lincoln-Sudbury, 4

Andover vs. Medford, 6

DIVISION 2 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Concord-Carlisle at North Andover, 2

Winchester at Beverly, 2

Marblehead at Belmont, 6

Wakefield at Central Catholic, 6

DIVISION 3 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Bedford 2, North Reading 0

Newburyport 1, Wayland 0 (so)

Watertown 2, Dracut 1 (2 ot)

QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Lynnfield 3, Northeast 1

SEMIFINALS – Monday at St. John's Prep

Lynnfield vs. Watertown, 12

Bedford vs. Newburyport, 2

DIVISION 4 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Burke 6, Mystic Valley 1

Essex Tech 1, Austin Prep 0 (2 ot)

Manchester-Essex 3, Bishop Fenwick 1

Rockport 4, Salem Academy 0

SEMIFINALS – Monday at Winthrop

Essex Tech vs. Manchester-Essex, 1

Rockport vs. Burke, 3

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Brockton 2, Franklin 1

Needham 5, Hingham 3

Xaverian 2, New Bedford 0

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Weymouth at Silver Lake, 4

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Plymouth North

Needham vs. Silver Lake/Weymouth, TBA

Brockton vs. Xaverian, TBA

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Bishop Feehan 2, Hopkinton 1 (so)

Milford 2, Dartmouth 0

QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Nauset 3, Duxbury 1

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

North Attleboro at Oliver Ames, 5

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday at Sandwich

Milford vs. Bishop Feehan, 5

Nauset vs. North Attleboro/Oliver Ames, 7

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Medway 8, Randolph 0

Norwell 3, Apponequet 0

Scituate 4, Holliston 1

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Case vs. Norton, 5:30 (Wheaton)

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Cape Cod Tech 2, Nantucket 1

Cohasset 7, South Shore Voke 0

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Sturgis West at Carver, 2

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Bishop Connolly at Atlantis Charter, 12

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION 1 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Acton-Boxboro 8, Revere 1

Andover 2, Lexington 1 (so)

Brookline 2, Central Catholic 0

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

North Andover at Westford Academy, 5

SEMIFINALS – Monday at Lowell

Acton-Boxboro vs. Andover, 12

Westford Academy/North Andover vs. Brookline, 2

DIVISION 2 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Arlington 1, Billerica 0 (ot)

Belmont 2, Beverly 1

Concord-Carlisle 1, Danvers 0

Winchester 4, Wilmington 1

SEMIFINALS – Monday at Manning

Belmont vs. Winchester, 12

Concord-Carlisle vs. Arlington, 2

DIVISION 3 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Pentucket 1, North Reading 0 (ot)

Stoneham 2, Bishop Fenwick 0

Swampscott 5, Northeast 0

Wayland 3, Austin Prep 1

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Manning

Stoneham vs. Swampscott, 5

Pentucket vs. Wayland, 7

DIVISION 4 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Monday at Whittier

Innovation Academy vs. Manchester-Essex, 12

Amesbury vs. Essex Tech, 2

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Bishop Feehan 3, Plymouth South 0

King Philip 3, Oliver Ames 1

Needham 2, Wellesley 1 (ot)

QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Natick at Whitman-Hanson, 5

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday at Whitman-Hanson

King Philip vs. Needham, TBA

Natick/Whitman-Hanson vs. Bishop Feehan, TBA

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Canton 2, Somerset Berkley 0

Dartmouth 1, Foxboro 0

Medway 2, Old Rochester 1

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Silver Lake at Holliston, 2

SEMIFINALS – Monday at Oliver Ames

Medway vs. Dartmouth, 2

Canton vs. Silver Lake/Holliston, 4

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday

Dover-Sherborn 3, Dighton-Rehoboth 2 (so)

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Hanover 2, Dedham 1 (so)

Norwell 3, Ursuline 0

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Cardinal Spellman at East Bridgewater, 1

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Carver

Hull vs. Mashpee, 5

Sturgis West vs. Millis, 7

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1 NORTH

FINAL – Saturday at Tewksbury

Lawrence vs. Winchester, 6

DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Thursday at Danvers

Danvers 3, Bedford 0

Lynnfield 3, Melrose 0

FINAL – Saturday at Tewksbury

Danvers vs. Lynnfield, 3

DIVISION 3 NORTH

FINAL – Saturday at Tewksbury

Ipswich vs. Austin Prep, 12

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Oliver Ames 3, Dartmouth 2

SEMIFINAL – Thursday

Barnstable 3, Bishop Feehan 0

FINAL – Saturday at New Bedford

Oliver Ames vs. Barnstable, 5

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Dennis-Yarmouth 3, Old Rochester 2

Duxbury 3, Cardinal Spellman 0

FINAL – TBA

Dennis-Yarmouth vs. Duxbury

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Thursday at Brockton

Rockland 3, Fairhaven 0

Case 3, Sacred Heart 0

FINAL – Saturday at New Bedford

Rockland vs, Case, 12

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL EAST

FINAL – Saturday at Wellesley

Boston Latin vs. King Philip, 10

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL WEST

FINAL – Saturday at Wellesley

Needham vs. Hopkinton, 5:30

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS – Thursday at Canton

Canton 3, North Middlesex 0

Westboro 3, Ashland 2

FINAL – Saturday at Wellesley

Westboro vs. Canton, TBA

DIVISION 2 WEST

SEMIFINALS – Thursday at Chicopee Comp.

Longmeadow 3, Amherst 1

Minnechaug 3, Westfield 2

FINAL – Saturday at West Springfield

Longmeadow vs. Minnechaug, 12

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS – Thursday at Milford

AMSA 3, Hopedale 2

Whitinsville Christian 3, Nipmuc 0

FINAL – Saturday at Wellesley

Whitinsville Christian vs. AMSA, TBA

DIVISION 3 WEST

FINAL – Saturday at West Springfield

Lee vs. Frontier, 2:30

GIRLS SOCCER

Francesca Yanchuk scored twice to break the school record for career goals with 103 as No. 2 Bishop Feehan (19-0-1) defeated No. 10 Plymouth North, 3-0, in a Div. 1 South quarterfinal. She broke the mark of 102 previously held by Madison Jolin … Maddie Ledbury scored the tying goal with four minutes left to play on a penalty kick, then headed in the game-winner off a cross from Sam Scully in overtime to lift No. 12 Needham (12-5-3) past No. 13 Wellesley, 2-1.

Kiki Christofori scored early in the second half to give No. 10 Belmont (10-7-2) a 1-0 win over second-seeded Beverly in a Div. 2 North quarterfinal.

Maggie Johnson scored with less than 10 minutes remaining to give No. 8 Medway (12-5-3) a 2-1 win over top-seeded Old Rochester in a Div. 2 South semifinal. … Kyleigh Wheaton scored the game-winning goal with three minutes left as No. 5 Dartmouth (16-3-1) advanced with a 1-0 win over fourth-seeded Foxboro.

Hannah Curtin scored three times as No. 3 Winchester (15-1-3) defeated No. 6 Wilmington, 4-1, in a Div. 2 North quarterfinal.

Mackenzie Currie scored the game-winning goal in overtime as No. 18 Pentucket (12-6-3) defeated 10th-seeded North Reading.

Keeper Izzy Shih's goal in a shootout proved the game-winner for No. 4 Andover (13-3-3) as part of a 2-1 win over No. 5 Lexington in a Div. 1 North quarterfinal.

BOYS SOCCER

Kellen Furse, Nanderson Curtis and Eli Cox all scored as No. 2 Manchester-Essex (14-2-4) eliminated No. 7 Bishop Fenwick, 3-1, in a Div. 4 North quarterfinal.

Christian Loft and Kyle Osborne scored twice as No. 2 Cohasset (14-1-5) rolled to a 7-0 win over No. 10 South Shore Voke in a Div. 4 South quarterfinal.

Allen Gao scored the game-winner in double overtime as No. 16 Andover (11-7-3) knocked off eighth-seeded St. John's Prep, 3-2, in a Div. 1 North quarterfinal. … Gabe Teotonio, Gus Andrade and Nick Matias all scored as No. 7 Framingham (13-2-4) defeated 15th-seeded Newton North, 3-1. … Kendy Prince scored twice as No. 4 Medford (16-3-1) beat fifth-seeded Lexington, 2-1.

Finn Mungovan scored both goals as No. 2 Xaverian (13-3-4) defeated No. 7 New Bedford, 2-0, in a Div. 1 South quarterfinal.

Ethan Boyle, Sebastian Headrick and Shavar Champagnie scored as No. 1 Nauset (18-0-2) defeated eighth-seeded Duxbury, 3-1, in a Div. 2 South quarterfinal.

VOLLEYBALL

Alyssa Storm collected 40 assists as No. 6 Case (16-7) swept No. 2 Sacred Heart, 3-0, in the Div. 3 South semifinals.

FOOTBALL

Less than 24 hours after believing its season had come to an end, BB&N was able to secure an opponent. The Knights will host Avalon School (Maryland) on Sunday night, 6 p.m. at Russell Field in Cambridge.

BB&N was forced to look for an opponent after Lawrence Academy forfeited its final game to the Knights earlier in the week,

CLASS NOTES

The Cape Ann League athletic directors voted to allow Masconomet to join the Northeastern Conference in all sports starting in the fall of 2020.  According to CAL commissioner Les Murray the next step is for the MIAA subcommittee for District A to approve the change.

BASEBALL

The New York Yankees have gone local in their quest to find a new pitching coach. The Yankees are expected to announce that former Lincoln-Sudbury assistant baseball coach Matt Blake (pictured below) will succeed Larry Rothschild as the team's next pitching coach. Blake spent seven years with the Warriors and was part of the 2011 state championship team.

* When he told me that he was interviewing for the job, I thought no way,” said former Lincoln-Sudbury head coach Kirk Fredericks. * I told him if he got the job, I would go out and buy a Yankees hat. We're all very excited for him. In my house, he is known as Coach Pretzel (a nickname bestowed on him by Fredericks' children), so now Coach Pretzel is going to be working with major league pitchers.”

 

Matt Blake, seen here with the children of former LS baseball coach Kirk Fredericks, will be named the new pitching coach of the New York Yankees.